Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Your Privacy is Important to Us

At Sparktel Limited (Sparktel) we are committed to keeping your information secure and managing it in accordance with our legal responsibilities, under the privacy and data protection laws.  We respect your right to privacy and our management of your personal data is very important to us. The following statement outlines how Sparktel manages personal data that it holds about you in accordance with the legislation.

Who this policy applies to

We provide executive search, recruitment and HR services and the provision of temporary/interim assignments (“our services” as outlined on our web site) to a range of clients.  This policy applies to you whether you are a candidate for one of our clients, an individual we are assessing as an employee of one of our clients, a client or whether you are a source or a referee in respect of a candidate or an employee of one of our clients.

This policy will also apply to you if you attend one of our events/open days or have subscribed to receive information about our services or any of our marketing materials.

For the purposes of this policy:

candidate(s) means an individual who is a candidate, applicant, potential candidate, employee of a client;

client(s) means any, business, firm, organisation, government body or individual that mandates us to perform any of our services;

data controller Sparktel Limited (referred to as “Sparktel”, “we” in this policy) is the “data controller” of all personal information that is collected

a referee is a person who provides a personal or work reference in respect of a candidate and;

a source is a person who provides us with information or intelligence about a candidate.

 

Information Gathering

We, at Sparktel are in the business of “delivering talent” to our clients.  We achieve this through identifying the best candidate to fill the role for our clients.  Therefore, we need to research systems, online databases and other information sources, and talk to many individuals. Besides our clients, these will include referees and sources to help inform our decision-making process.

The nature of our work means we are required to process personal data quickly, confidentially and often without reference to the data subject. Accordingly, we process such data in accordance with the Data Protection Laws, regularly using our legitimate interest where it is not possible or feasible to speak directly with the data subject. Beyond this, we will seek consent in the circumstances explained in this policy document.

We collect information from candidates directly when you upload your CV on our web site or when you send this to us via email or post or when you complete a registration form. We also collect information from you when you speak with a Sparktel employee at our office.

Non-Personal Data

Like many organisations, we collect limited amounts of data from our web site such as statistical and other analytical information on how clients and candidates use our website, the frequency with which visitors use our web site and the times that our web site is most active. This Non-Personal Data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, for example, user IP addresses where they have been rendered anonymous, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our web site. If you contact us via our website, we will collect any information that you provide to us.

Personal data

Personal data “means data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of the data controller”.  If you make a job application, or should Sparktel consult you about a role, you may be required to submit additional personal data. For example, date of birth, education, career history and CV. Your CV may contain employment history, education, professional qualifications, memberships, references, amongst other things.

Based on your explicit consent, we will also process any relevant psychometric assessments, or results from such assessments or tests.

Sensitive personal data

Sensitive personal data is defined in the Data Protection Acts as any personal data as to –
(a) the racial or ethnic origin, the political opinions or the religious or philosophical beliefs of the data subject,

(b)whether the data subject is a member of a trade union
(c) the physical or mental health or condition or sexual life of the data subject,
(d) the commission or alleged commission of any offence by the data subject, or
(e) any proceedings for an offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Sparktel will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data about you in accordance with the law.  In most cases, Sparktel will only collect, use or disclose sensitive personal data where it has received your explicit consent. 

Supplier Data

We only collect information that is necessary to effectively run our business relationship such as contact details, names of relevant persons, telephone and email addresses. Where necessary Sparktel collect bank account details, so that we can pay our suppliers. We may also hold additional information that you as a supplier has chosen to share with us.

How we use your personal data

Candidate

We use the personal data we collect from you for a number of purposes:

  • Collection of your data you provided to Sparktel and other sources
  • Data storage, maintenance and updating our database so that we can reach out to you about potential opportunities;
  • Updating records on conversations and meetings, so that we can represent you in the most informed way as part of our servicing offering;
  • Analysing data about you against suitably qualified open roles;
  • Providing clients with your information as part of the recruitment process;
  • Enabling you to submit your CV, apply online for jobs or to subscribe to alerts about jobs we think may be of interest to you;
  • Facilitating our payroll and invoicing processes;
  • Carrying out customer satisfaction surveys;
  • Verifying details, you have provided, using third party resources
  • Improving the service, we offer. For example, you may be asked to complete one of our online satisfaction surveys.
  • For marketing purposes to send you information on our services.  Please note you may opt out from receipt of marketing materials at any time by writing to us.

We will only use your information in accordance with this Policy, or where we are required or authorised by law to disclose your information to others or, have your permission to do so.

Client

We will use client data to perform our services to you and other legitimate business purposes such as marketing.

Source and Referee

We will use source and referee data to perform our services, in particular, to enable us to obtain your opinions on a candidate.

We may also use this information to enable us to market our services to you as a potential client. We may as well invite you to become a candidate in respect of the provision of our services.

Third Parties Disclosure

Unless required or permitted to do so by law, Sparktel will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of your personal data without your consent.

Security of your personal data

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect. We will not keep your personal data for any purpose for longer than is necessary and we will only retain the relevant personal information that is necessary in relation to the purpose. If you tell us, at any time, that you no longer want us to hold your personal information, then we will delete your personal data from our records.  

Request access to your data

You may request access to any personal data Sparktel holds about you in accordance with the Act under a “data subject access request”.  You may withdraw any consent you have previously given, at any time. In these circumstances, we reserve the right to maintain basic personal data such as your name and address. This is to ensure your personal data isn’t processed by us in the future.

Keeping your personal data up to date

Please do keep your details up to date and notify us of any changes to your personal data. Sparktel takes reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is accurate and up to date.

Transfer of your personal data outside of the EEA

The data that we collect from you as a candidate may be transferred to, or stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) for the purpose of a job application with a company who has operations outside the EEA. In those circumstances transfers are necessary for the conclusion or performance of your contract with the company to whom the personal data is transferred ((Article 49(1)(c) of the GDPR). We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Cookies

Our websites and mobile applications may use technology called “cookies.” A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk. Cookies allow our website and mobile applications to respond to you as an individual.  You may delete and block all cookies, or just certain types of cookies, via your browser settings.

Other Websites

This Policy only applies to this website. If you land on our site from other websites or move to other ones from our website, you should read their separate privacy policies.

Your acceptance of this policy

By using this website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy. If you do not agree to this policy, please do not use our website. Your continued use of this website will be deemed your acceptance of this policy.

Changes to Privacy Policy

This privacy policy may be changed or updated by Sparktel at any time, in which case Sparktel will display any such alterations or updates on the Sparktel website.

Contact us

If you have any queries on our privacy policy, you can contact us at brid@sparktel.ie